Menu
Search
Translate

Puttenham Church of England Infant School

Puttenham Church of England Infant School

Meet the Governors

Anna De Filippis (Headteacher)  (Appointed September 2017)

I have been the Headteacher at Puttenham CofE Infant School since September 2017. It is a privilege to be the Head of this lovely, village school. Prior to this I taught at Chilworth Infant School and St Edmund’s Primary School. I have been teaching for many years mainly in Reception or KS1 classes.

When I am not at school I enjoy reading, tennis and singing! I am a member of the Royal Surrey Choir. We perform at least twice a year at Holy Trinity Church in aid of The Fountain Centre at the hospital.

Stephen Thatcher (Rector)  

(Ex-Officio Appointed 22nd March 2018)

Liz Dynan

(Staff Governor, Term of Office 29th September 2018 - 28th September 2022)

Anissa Pieterse (Chair of Governors responsible for SEND including Gifted and Talented

(Parent Governor, Term of Office February 4th February 2016 - 3rd February 2020)

I have been a Puttenham parent since September 2013, a parent governor since February 2016 and Chair of Governors from September 2018.

The youngest of my three children is a Year 2 Otter and the older two are now at Waverley Abbey.

In addition to my full-time role of ‘mum’, I also work part-time as an accountant and tax specialist.

I can often be found at Forest School on Friday mornings.

Catherine Morgan 

(Parent Governor, Term of Office 23rd March 2017 - 22nd March 2021)

I am a parent governor and live in Runfold, close to Puttenham.

My son William left the school in summer 2019 and my younger son started in September 2019.

I am a chartered accountant and run an investment business raising funds for property companies.

I really enjoy being outdoors, getting really muddy with my boys and being involved in school related volunteering opportunities.

Kate Jones 

(Parent Governor - Term of Office 4th February 2020 - 3rd February 2024)

Maranda Jones (Vice-Chair)  

(Foundation Governor, Term of Office 19th October 2017 – 18th October 2021)

 

Liz Yule  

(Foundation Governor, Term of Office 19th October 2017 – 18th October 2021)

I live locally with my husband Will and our two children, Alice and Archie. I have 20 years teaching experience with a specialism in the Visual Arts. At Puttenham my area to oversee is Child Protection/Safeguarding and the Early Years.

Peter McKee

(Foundation Governor, Term of Office 16th October 2019 - 15th October 2023)

Sallie Barker

(Local Authority Governor, Term of Office 9th July 2019 - 8th July 2023)

I have worked in sport for over 30 years. I originally trained to be a teacher and hold an MA in Physical Education. I then worked at te GB Sports Council and Sport England for 12 years before joining the Sport and Recreation Alliance in 2002, where I was the Head of Operations. For my services to sport, I was made an MBE in the 2017 New Year's Honours list.

 

I retired in 2015 and now able to use my time on my passion - volunteering and working for the community. I am President of Guildford Spike WI, Chair of British Blind Sport, Chair of the Safeguarding Adults in Sport Steering Group and a Board Member of England Lacrosse. I have developed my knowledge of governance in working for these organisations and as Chair of Guildford Sure Start Centre and hope this knowledge and expertise will assist in my role as Governor of Puttenham C of E Infant School.

Top